TM

2009 Schedule Of Events

2009 Event Schedule**


Friday, June 5th

5:00 p.m. -7:00 p.m. Texandance “Kick-Off” Celebration at the Huisache Grill

            ••Reception for Film Makers & Fesival Ticket Holders•

            ••Move It on over to The Brauntex @ 7:00 p.m. to get the best seats.

7:30 p.m.  Evening Programing     

    Trailers and such

    Documentary:  Landa Park 

    Short:  The Predator’s Return • Jerald Fine

    Short:  Old Habits • Matt Bizer (New Braunfels)

    Spotlight Film:  Freezer Geezers • Denn Pietro

INTERMISSION

9:50 p.m. Short Fest!

    Compact Only • Pamela Green

    Terrible Terrell • Eric Chambers

    Weed and Work Don’t Mix • Eric Thompson

    Looking Out For George • Dodds & Rathlin • England

    Dirty Money • Nima Ghamari

    Parts • Scott Hanson

    The Coffee Shop • Brevig Madison

    Big Fat Lazy Sun • Daniel Brothers • Dafe Hughes

           INTERMISSION

12:00 a.m.     The Texandance Midnight Movie Madness!!!

    Short:  Assault Of The Evil Meteor • Jeffry R. Chaffin

    Short:  Tom’s Death • Alex Alston (New Braunfels) 

    Feature:  The Baby Food Dude • Brice Tea   


After The Baby Food Dude: 

Door Prize: Fender Strat & Marshall Amp thanks to New Braunfels Music


Saturday, June 6th

10:00 a.m.   

    Documentary:  Shipyard • Todd Warger

          INTERMISSION

11:30 a.m.   

    Documentary:  Art In The Face Of War • David Baugnon 

12:45-1:00 p.m. Music Videos

    Music Video:  Alone This Christmas

    Music Videos:  Rusty Truck

1:01 p.m. - 2:59 p.m. BREAK TIME

        Suggestions: Lunch, Siesta, Float On The River, Pass Out, or What Not

3:00 p.m.   

    Documentary:  Welcome To MacIntosh

4:30 p.m.    Trailer Fest!!!

5:45 p.m.    Crawford The Movie • David Modigilani

7:30 p.m.     Awards Cermony at The Brauntex

                            Don’t Miss It!... Surprise Guest!

8:00 p.m.  Evening Programing    

    Short:  Knickers (The Netherlands)

    Documentary:  Landa Park 

    Short:  Joey & Jerome Artistic Meaningful Independent Film • Josh Bass

    Feature:  Palo Pinto Gold • Anthony Henslee 


Sunday, June 7th

1:30 p.m.  • Sunday Shorts

    Short:  Muffin • Jason Foxworth

    Short:  Caught In Paint • Ritta Blitt

    Short:  Cave:  Plato’s Allegory • Timothy Schultz

    Short:  Click Clack Jack • Keith Thomas

         INTERMISSION • 20 minutes

3:00 p.m.   

    Documentary:  Big Foot:  Beast On The Run • David Thayer


4:15 p.m.

    Documentary:  Begging For Billionaires • Philip Klein

5:30 p.m. FESTIVAL CONCLUSION

        (Texandance Over Folks... see you soon!)


But Wait, there’s more.... not from us... but there is a free movie!


6:00 p.m. FREE SHOWING of Fire Proof The Movie

  1. festival is over, but local sponsor host free “Hollywood Movie”, did we say FREE? Yes, that is what we said!       

   



**Not that it would happen, but... Schedule subject to change at the whims of F.D.s!   

Film Happens In:

Click
HERE!Tickets.htmlTickets.htmlshapeimage_2_link_0shapeimage_2_link_1
 

©2008 & 2009 Texandance L.L.C

all rights reserved

Want  TICKETS?